MAC Group Europe Privacy Notice

Personal data

“Personal data” is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or postal address).  Identification can be directly using the data itself or by combining it with other information which helps to identify a living individual.  The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the Europe including the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act.

Who we are

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by MAC Group Europe Ltd (“MAC EU”) which is the data controller for your data.

We may need to share your personal data we hold with other companies within the MAC Group so that they can provide additional or shared services.  In this case if we are processing your data jointly for the same purposes, the individual companies may be “joint data controllers” which means they will be collectively responsible to you for your data.

A description of what personal data MAC EU processes and for what purposes is set out in this Privacy Notice.

MAC Group will process some or all of the following personal data where necessary to perform its contracts, tasks and legitimate activities:

  • Names, titles, prefixes, and aliases, photographs, videos;
  • Contact details such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses;

Less commonly, we may process this type of personal data where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

MAC EU will comply with data protection law, specifically GDPR.  This says that the personal data we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;
  • Accurate and kept up to date;
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about;
  • Kept and destroyed securely including ensuring that appropriate technical and security measures are in place to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To fulfil our contract requirements;
  • To inform you of our activities and products;
  • To confirm your identity;
  • To contact you by post, email, telephone or using social media;
  • To help us to build up a picture of how we are performing;
  • Where necessary for law enforcement functions;
  • To inform you of activities related to our business, that are run by other organisations which we feel may be of general or specific interest;
  • To enable us to meet all legal and statutory obligations;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To seek your views, opinions or comments;
  • To process relevant financial transactions;
  • To allow the statistical analysis of data.

Cookies

Our websites are created for us by professional web-creation companies using industry standard software platforms. These platforms place cookies on your machine for various purposes to do with managing the operation of the site, and handling any purchases you may make. The cookies do not tell us any personal information - about your name, location or other details. MAC EU has no direct control over the cookies which our providers use.

Our websites may contain links to other websites of interest, but MAC EU does not have any control over those websites and so cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide when visiting such websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy notice of the website in question.

If you do not wish to allow cookies to be placed on your device, you can make this option in the settings of your own device. But be aware that you will not be able to view or use some sites or individual features if you set the option to prevent cookies.

Each website includes a list of the cookies used by our providers, the purpose of each one, and the length of time the cookie remains on your device.

Squarespace Cookie Policy

Shopify Cookie Policy

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

MAC EU is in business to supply and support the photographic industry and it needs to process personal data in order to operate and fulfil contracts, supply and support activities, so it has a legitimate interest in processing your personal data and needs to do so to provide its services to you.  MAC EU will always take into account your interests and rights. This Privacy Notice sets out your rights and MAC EU’s obligations to you.

Sometimes the use of your personal data requires your consent. We will first obtain your consent to that use.

Sharing your personal data

This section provides information about the third parties with whom MAC EU may share your personal data. These third parties have an obligation to put in place appropriate security measures and will be responsible to you directly for the manner in which they process and protect your personal data.  We may need to share your data with:

  • Other Group Companies or Suppliers, for example an organisation delivering a product or activity on behalf of MAC EU;
  • Contractors, for example, we may ask a commercial provider to maintain our business programs and/or accounts, or to publish and/or distribute marketing material on our behalf.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep some records permanently if we are legally required to do so.  We may keep some other records for an extended period.  For example, it is currently best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 8 years to support HMRC audits or provide tax information. MAC Group may retain data in order to defend or pursue claims.  In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it. This means that we will delete it when it is no longer needed.

Your rights and your personal data

You have the certain rights with respect to your personal data.  When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

1. The right to access personal data we hold on you

At any point you can contact us to request the personal data we hold on you as well as why we have that personal data, who has access to the personal data and where we obtained the personal data from.  Once we have received your request we will respond within one month. There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same personal data or requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive may be subject to an administrative fee. 

2. The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you

If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.

3. The right to have your personal data erased

If you feel that we should no longer be using your personal data or that we are unlawfully using your personal data, you can request that we erase the personal data we hold.

When we receive your request we will confirm whether the personal data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it for to comply with a legal obligation).

4. The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only

You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data or ask us to restrict processing. Upon receiving the request we will contact you and let you know if we are able to comply or if we have a legal obligation to continue to process your data.

5.       The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained.

You can withdraw your consent easily by email or by post (see Contact Details below).

6.       The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email:

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Changes to this notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and we will inform you of any revisions.

Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the personal data we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at:

The Data Controller, MAC Group

marketing@macgroupeu.com

Or by Post:

MAC Group Europe Ltd

St David’s Court

Union Street

Wolverhampton WV1 3JE

United Kingdom